Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Cynips
Detachable: detachable
Color: pink, white
Texture: hairless
Abundance: common
Shape: spangle/button
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s): Pink Bow Tie Gall Wasp
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 6
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp
image of Cynips q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp

Gallformers ID Notes

Pink Bow Tie Gall Wasp

Disc-shaped summer gall that pinches inward at the center at maturity giving the appearance of a bow tie.

Photographs and descriptions of this undescribed cynipid wasp gall can be found in Ron Russo's 2006 Field Guide to Plant Galls of California and Other Western States on pages 167 and 168 as well as his 2021 Plant Galls of the Western United States book on pages 125 and 126.

This is Joyce Gross' gall type #108.

Additional observations here (2).

- Gallformers Contributors: (2022) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-durata-pink-bow-tie-gall-wasp on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo