Aulacidea podagrae

Family: Cynipidae | Genus: Aulacidea
Detachable: integral
Color: brown, tan
Texture: hairless
Abundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer, Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls: thick
Location: petiole, stem
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Pending...
Slide 1 of 5
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae
image of Aulacidea podagrae

Cynipid galls of the eastern United States

Aulacidea podagrae

Knotty enlargements scattered along stem at bases of leaves. On Lactuca canadensis.

[Photo caption]
352. On Lactuca canadensis. The adults emerged the first week in June (Chi); in May (VA).

- LH Weld: (1959) Cynipid galls of the eastern United States©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/273718#page/96/mode/1up


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo