Unknown r-nevadense-bead-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: green
Texture: hairless
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown r-nevadense-bead-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

An integral bead gall of a lighter shade of green than the surrounding leaf on Ribes, likely R nevadense. Similar galls have been observed on Ribes cereum. These may or may not be the same species. Observed in California in May.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value r-nevadense-bead-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo