Unknown c-hookeri-conical-leaf-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: green
Texture: hairy
Abdundance:
Shape: conical
Season: Spring
Related:
Alignment: erect
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Unknown c-hookeri-conical-leaf-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Numerous small, hairy, conical, integral leaf galls, concolorous with the leaf, protruding either to the upper or lower side of leaves of Condalia hookeri. Observed in Texas in March and April.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value c-hookeri-conical-leaf-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo