Unknown b-neoalaskana-erineum

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: white, green
Texture: erineum
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, leaf midrib, on leaf veins, between leaf veins
Form: leaf curl, leaf blister
Cells: not applicable
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
  • image of Unknown b-neoalaskana-erineum

Gallformers ID Notes

Thick white erineum along the lower and upper sides of leaves of Betula neoalaskana, associated with some leaf curling and blistering. Observed in Alaska in June.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value b-neoalaskana-erineum on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo