Unknown b-alleghaniensis-upper-leaf-erineum

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: green
Texture: erineum
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, on leaf veins
Form:
Cells: not applicable
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown b-alleghaniensis-upper-leaf-erineum

Gallformers ID Notes

Green erineum along the veins on the upper side of leaves of Betula alleghaniensis. Observed in Minnesota in June.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value b-alleghaniensis-upper-leaf-erineum on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo