Unknown s-barclayi-club-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: red, yellow
Texture: hairless
Abdundance:
Shape: numerous
Season: Summer, Fall
Related:
Alignment: erect, leaning
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, between leaf veins
Form: pocket
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown s-barclayi-club-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

A similar gall has been observed on a willow identified as Salix sitchensis.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value s-barclayi-club-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo