Unknown s-alaxensis-pouch-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: pink, red, white
Texture: hairy
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: erect
Walls:
Location: lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form: leaf curl, pocket
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Unknown s-alaxensis-pouch-gall

Plant Galls of the Western United States

Unknown #1
Pouch-gall mite

Hosts: Salix alaxensis, planifolia subsp. pulchra

Shapes vary; some individual galls look like clubs, arising from the leaf surface on a narrow neck, then bulging out into a globular, convoluted head.

Range: Alaska

- Russo, Ronald A. : (2021) Plant Galls of the Western United States©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value s-alaxensis-pouch-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo