Unknown callicarpa-stem-swelling

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Unknown | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: brown, yellow, tan
Texture: hairless
Abundance:
Shape:
Season: Fall
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: stem
Form: abrupt swelling
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
image of Unknown callicarpa-stem-swelling
image of Unknown callicarpa-stem-swelling
image of Unknown callicarpa-stem-swelling

Gallformers ID Notes

A slight swelling of the stem of Callicarpa americana, localized on one side of the stem, causing the bark to stretch and expose yellow-tan tissue beneath. Observed in Alabama in September.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2022) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value callicarpa-stem-swelling on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo