Unknown q-ilicifolia-erineum-blister

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: red, green
Texture: erineum
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer, Fall
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form: leaf blister
Cells: not applicable
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Unknown q-ilicifolia-erineum-blister

Gallformers ID Notes

A raised blister in the leaf lamina of Quercus ilicifolia, containing erineum below. Observed in New Hampshire in September.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value q-ilicifolia-erineum-blister on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo