Unknown salix-wavy-edge-curl

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: green
Texture: hairless
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, leaf edge
Form: leaf edge roll
Cells: not applicable
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown salix-wavy-edge-curl

Gallformers ID Notes

A wavy leaf edge curl on an undetermined Salix sp. Observed in July in British Columbia.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value salix-wavy-edge-curl on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo