Unknown r-flagellaris-bead-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: green
Texture: hairy, hairless
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells: not applicable
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Unknown r-flagellaris-bead-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Small irregular bead galls projecting on both sides of the lamina of Rubus flagellaris leaves in summer. The galls project farther on the lower side of the leaf and often have sparse hairs on that side.

Observed on Rubus flagellaris in Minnesota in June and July (2).

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value r-flagellaris-bead-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo