Unknown a-phleoides-pouch-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: red, yellow, green
Texture: erineum
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: between leaf veins, flower
Form: leaf blister
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown a-phleoides-pouch-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Hairy, red, erineum blister galls on upper leaves and veins of Acalypha phleoides.

Observed in Guatemala City in July and October.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value a-phleoides-pouch-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo