Unknown r-viscosissimum-leaf-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: green
Texture: hairy
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, on leaf veins, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells: not applicable
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
  • image of Unknown r-viscosissimum-leaf-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Irregularly round light-green bead galls in the lamina and veins of leaves of Ribes viscosissimum, projecting equally above and below the leaf. The galls have no exposed erineum but are hairy to the extent that the surrounding leaf tissue is.

Observed in Montana in July.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value r-viscosissimum-leaf-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo