Unknown s-tridentata-red-pouch-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: pink, red
Texture: hairy, erineum
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Unknown s-tridentata-red-pouch-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Large red pouch galls sparsely covered in hair, extending on the lower or occasionally upper side of leaves of Sibbaldiopsis tridentata, apparently containing erineum within.

Observed in Minnesota in June and July.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value s-tridentata-red-pouch-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo