Caryomyia ovalis

Family: Cecidomyiidae | Genus: Caryomyia
Detachable: detachable
Color: brown, green
Texture: hairless
Abundance: rare
Shape: cylindrical
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: erect
Walls: thin, false chamber
Location: lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 5
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis
image of Caryomyia ovalis

The Gall Midges (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae) of Hickories (Juglandaceae: Carya)

Caryomyia ovalis Gagne, new species

Hosts: Carya glabra, tomentosa

Gall (Figs. 110-111): Rare, on Eucarya hickories; on lower leaf surface, between veins; 2.7-3.5 mm in height, ovoid to elongate ovoid, usually longer than wide, slightly bilaterally compressed; smooth, shining, hairless, not sticky, green, turning brown; base of gall abruptly tapered to conical pedicel, leaf with short, thick exfoliation at base of gall forming short, tubular socket, with corresponding convexity on opposite leaf surface; walls hard, enclosing two chambers, the basal larval chamber about 1/3 length of gall, ovoid, smooth, longitudinally ridged, the apical false chamber elongate, thicker walled, gradually narrowed to apex. This gall is two-chambered as is that of C. caminata, but the walls of the present galls are thick and shiny, unlike those of C. caminata that are brittle, foliaceous, and matte.

Affinities. — No obvious relative of this rare species presents itself. The distinctive gall is most similar to that of C. inflata, but taller and much thicker and woodier.

Range: MD

- Raymond J. Gagne: (2008) The Gall Midges (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae) of Hickories (Juglandaceae: Carya)©

Reference: https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/38636615#page/64/mode/1up


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo