Unknown a-vulgaris-stem-swelling

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Unknown | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: brown, gray
Texture:
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season:
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: stem
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 1
  • image of Unknown a-vulgaris-stem-swelling

Gallformers ID Notes

Tapered stem swellings observed on Artemisia vulgaris. Inducing organism is unknown. See listing on BugGuide here. Old galls have been observed in New York, New Jersey (2) (3), Pennsylvania, and Maryland.

Larvae of Mordellistena beetles have been found in these galls and reared to adults. These may be the inducer but are more likely inquilines. See paper by Abrahamson et al concerning similar inquilinism on galls of Eurosta solidaginis..

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value a-vulgaris-stem-swelling on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo