Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: gray, green
Texture: hairy
Abundance:
Shape: globular
Season: Spring, Summer
Related:
Alignment:
Walls: thin
Location: upper leaf, lower leaf, between leaf veins
Form:
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall
image of Unknown s-lanuginosum-bead-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Fuzzy bead galls in numbers on the upper and lower sides of Sideroxylon lanuginosum leaves in Texas. They appear in April and persist throughout the season, and in later months the pubescence wears off to reveal the irregular globular shape of the galls. The inside of each gall is filled with dense erineum. Emergence holes in the fall are caused by parasitoid wasps, not the eriophyid mites that induce the galls.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2022) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value s-lanuginosum-bead-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo