Unknown d-texana-blister-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: brown, white, green
Texture: erineum
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Spring, Summer, Winter, Fall
Related:
Alignment:
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, between leaf veins
Form: leaf blister, pocket
Cells:
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 3
  • image of Unknown d-texana-blister-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Green, fuzzy erineum pockets formed on the upper surface of Diospyros texana leaves in spring, persisting throughout the year.

This gall is often presumed to be formed by Aceria theospyri, the mite causing erineum galls on Diospyros virginiana. As the mite is to our knowledge undescribed, this may turn out to be the case but there is no reason to believe it at the moment. It is just as if not more likely to be a distinct species. It is, like its host, limited in range to Texas and, likely, northern Mexico.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value d-texana-blister-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo