Procecidochares anthracina

Family: Tephritidae | Genus: Procecidochares
Detachable:
Color: brown, white, green
Texture: leafy, succulent
Abundance: common
Shape: globular, sphere, cluster, rosette
Season: Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter
Related:
Alignment: erect, leaning
Walls: thick
Location:
Form:
Cells: monothalamous
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
image of Procecidochares anthracina
image of Procecidochares anthracina
image of Procecidochares anthracina
image of Procecidochares anthracina
image of Procecidochares anthracina
image of Procecidochares anthracina

Life history and description of immature stages of Procecidochares anthracina (Doane) (Diptera: Tephritidae) on Solidago californica Nuttall in southern California

...on shoots arising from rhizomes of Solidago [velutina ssp.] californica under crowns of deciduous oaks within a 3- to 10-cm. surface layer of humus, i.e., decayed leaves, twigs, branches, and acorns. … separate galls [ ] may arise from one axillary bud...
[see this paper for much more information, including photos of galls]

- Richard D. Goeden and Jeffrey A. Teerink: (1997) Life history and description of immature stages of Procecidochares anthracina (Doane) (Diptera: Tephritidae) on Solidago californica Nuttall in southern California©


Further Information:
Pending...

See Also:
iNaturalist logo
BugGuide logo
Google Scholar logo
Biodiversity Heritage Library logo