Unknown betula-tuberculate-leaf-gall

The inducer of this gall is unknown or undescribed.
Family: Eriophyidae | Genus: Unknown
Detachable: integral
Color: pink, red, yellow, green
Texture: hairy, hairless
Abdundance:
Shape:
Season: Summer
Related:
Alignment: integral
Walls:
Location: upper leaf, between leaf veins
Form: leaf blister
Cells: not applicable
Possible Range:i
Common Name(s):
Synonymy:
Slide 1 of 2
  • image of Unknown betula-tuberculate-leaf-gall

Gallformers ID Notes

Prominent red leaf blister galls composed of masses of small globules, elevated above the lamina of leaves of an undetermined Betula sp, possibly Betula papyrifera or cordifolia. Observed in New Brunswick in June.

- Gallformers Contributors: (2021) Gallformers ID Notes©


Further Information:
Author(s)
Year
Title
License
Gallformers Contributors
2021
https://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/mark/1.0/

See Also:
Unless noted otherwise in the ID Notes, observations of this gall are collected in the Observation Field Gallformers Code with value betula-tuberculate-leaf-gall on iNaturalist. You can view them here:
iNaturalist logo